An app that is still evolving, Disease and Disorders is free and available for iOS and Android.

Not to be confused with "Disease and Disorders", this app appears to be a fairly thorough dictionary of human diseases. It does however have in-app purchases. So far appears to be an Android-only app.

Comparative toxicity of drugs, poisons, venoms, etc. Provides dosage information, chemical properties, and a wide range of additional information.

By the American Red Cross, particularly convenient for nurses and medical practitioners. “...[a] mobile version of the Compendium of Transfusion Practice Guidelines, a review of blood usage guidelines published in English in peer-reviewed journals from the Red Cross” -Google Play Store summary.

Another anatomy-learning tool, this app is available in both iOS and Android. This link goes directly to the Google Play Android download, but you can visit the creators website and download the iOS version: http://www.susasoftx.com/

By DAQRI. Have not found iOS version. Requires printer/printed paper, but provides tactile as well as visual learning.

An app that visualizes the brain, identifying individual sections and what each section does. iOs: No obvious differences between the two platforms. Both offer the free and the upgraded versions.

An app that is free (with ads, but provides the option to upgrade and remove ads) and is essentially the book in app form.

This is a comprehensive ECG library. The site includes facts, definitions, examples, case studies of multiple ECG readings. This is an excellent resource for students studying nursing and medicine at all levels. It is also a good review site for practitioners that want to improve their ECG reading skills.

An interactive online learning activity for nurses and healthcare personnel

Key Words: Blood gases

This learning module presents the proper technique and common errors associated with assessment of blood pressure. The information is targeted at new learners in the clinical and health sciences and can serve as a review for current practitioners. The program includes audio of blood pressure sounds, interactive simulations, and self-assessment tools.

This provides text description and audio examples of various heart and breath sounds. The sounds are broken up into categories such as systolic and diastolic. The lung sounds provide examples of cackles and wheezes.

This site provides basic facts about foodborne diseases caused by viruses, bacteria, parasites, or toxins.

This website allows visitors to see and hear extensive digital recordings of actual patients, with high-resolution animations, ECGs and explanatory text. The Heart Sounds Tutorial focuses on the four common valvar lesions in the left heart including aortic regurgitation, aortic stenosis, mitral regurgitation, and mitral stenosis. In this tutorial, you will be able to examine actual patients with these lesions. By moving a virtual stethoscope over the chest, you can listen to the heart at several listening locations, while at the same time, you will see a video of the patient's pulsations in the neck, precordium, or extremities. The findings are explained with text, as well as illustrated with phonocardiograms, hemodynamic data, and computer animations. An interactive quiz will test your ability to identify correctly the first and second heart sounds, extra sounds, diastolic and systolic murmurs in recordings of actual patients, using a computer animation of the carotid pulse for timing. The SVT Tutorial is an online program that uses computer animations to explain arrhythmia mechanisms and their associated electrocardiographic findings for the following examples including AV Node Reentry, AV Reentry, Atrial Tachycardia, Atrial Flutter, and Atrial Fibrillation.

CSO is a project aimed at providing interactive online videos demonstrating core procedural skills common to a wide range of medical and health-based courses. The clinical skills videos on this site have been created at the 'lowest common denominator' level for a host of medical and healthcare related disciplines with a view to share with the wider community. The content has been created and peer-reviewed by a multi-professional team so that it is applicable, with little or no change, to a variety of health-based courses. St George s, University of London, have taken extreme care in preparing the information on this site but please be aware that there maybe slight variations in the procedures, shown in the videos, from institution to institution depending on policies and equipment used. All content on this website (including text, images, videos, and any other original works), unless otherwise stated, is already licensed under a Creative Commons deed. CSO contains videos which are only suitable for viewing by adults of at least 18 years of age, or 21 years of age depending on your location. Please note this site is also registered with the Internet Content Rating Association (ICRA).

Explores factors associated with disease emergence & re-emergence & considers the human activities that can increase or decrease the likelihood of outbreaks of infectious diseases. Students play the role of epidemiologists looking for clues to solve the case of a mystery disease, watch simulations of herd immunity & the impact of vaccination programs, & assign limited funds to three proposals submitted to address a major infectious disease. (NIH) The target audience is grades 9-12.

Keywords:
epidemiology, infectious diseases, etiology

An interactive multimedia tutorial for healthcare professionals wishing to refresh math skills and learn how to calculate medication dosages and intravenous (IV) rates. The tutorial has three modules. Each module has includes a quiz. The first module covers information about fractions, decimals, ratios, proportions, and percentage. The second module covers information about conversions, medication administration, and dosage calculation. The third module covers information about intraveneous infusions including tubing calculation and intraveneous flow rates. Key words: Medication calculation; Intravenous flow rate calculation; Mathematics principles
Keywords:
Medication calculation, Dosages, Medications

An excellent survey of osteoporosis suitable for a wide audience including practicing physicians.

The site is an interactive game.The game shows a variety of people involved in halting an outbreak and only the intern can save them! The players receive case files, maps, visit locations, take samples and draw conclusions. Players not only try to solve the case, but learn about public health careers.A teachers guide and related links are included.
Key words: Public Health, Epidemiology,case study, health sciences careers.

An interactive tuitorial for nurses about psych pharmaceuticals with quizzes and completion certificates.

Keyword:
Psych Pharm Medications Mental Health Nursing

This material is about the thyroid and parathyroid glands.

Interactive multimedia and simulations content in Shockwave/Flash on human physiology with extra topics in anatomy and neuroanatomy.

A website that links to information and products used to treat asthma. The site as seen in October 2010 is no longer the website that was originally peer reviewed.

Taken from the "About NNU" Page: "National Nurses United, with more than 150,000 members nationwide, is the largest union and professional association of registered nurses in U.S. history.

NNU was founded in 2009 unifying three of the most active, progressive organizations in the U.S.—and the major voices of unionized nurses—in the California Nurses Association/National Nurses Organizing Committee, United American Nurses, and Massachusetts Nurses Association. NNU's executive director is Bonnie Castillo, RN and its presidents are Deborah Burger, Zenei Cortez, and Jean Ross."

From the "About ENA" web page: "About ENA
The ENA mission is to advance excellence in emergency nursing. Our vision is to be the premier organization for the emergency nursing community worldwide.

Derived from the vision of ENA’s co-founders Judith Kelleher and Anita Dorr, our priorities are guided by these values and beliefs. ENA believes …

In the inclusion and contributions of nursing, in collaboration with healthcare partners worldwide, to explore innovative solutions to the challenges of emergency care delivery.
Compassion is an essential element of the emergency nursing profession.
We should embrace inclusion, diversity and mutual respect in all interactions and initiatives to promote the essential value of different perspectives and experiences within emergency nursing.
In a team-based delivery of resources that meet the highest quality standards of excellence for patients and emergency nurses.
Emergency care evolves through lifelong learning and a culture of inquiry for the discovery and integration of evidence-based research into emergency nursing practice.
Our Code of Ethics establishes and encourages adherence to principles of honesty and integrity.
The spirit of philanthropy allows the advancement of the profession of emergency nursing and improves the lives of patients throughout the world.
We place the highest value on our members for their contributions to the care of patients and their families, the emergency nursing profession, and our organization."

From the "About NASN" web page: "Definition of School Nursing
School nursing, a specialized practice of nursing, protects and promotes student health, facilitates optimal development, and advances academic success. School nurses, grounded in ethical and evidence-based practice, are the leaders who bridge health care and education, provide care coordination, advocate for quality student-centered care, and collaborate to design systems that allow individuals and communities to develop their full potential. Adopted by the NASN Board of Directors February 2017."

From ANA "FAQ" web page: "The American Nurses Association (ANA) is the premier organization representing the interests of the nation's 4 million registered nurses. ANA advances the nursing profession by fostering high standards of nursing practice, promoting a safe and ethical work environment, bolstering the health and wellness of nurses, and advocating on health care issues that affect nurses and the public. ANA is at the forefront of improving the quality of health care for all."